Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for the website of VermontBread.com (“Vermont Bread”).  Vermont Bread follows a strict policy for protecting the privacy of the personally identifiable information of our customers and online visitors.

Collection of Personal Information

Vermont Bread gathers personally identifiable information from you strictly on a voluntary basis. Personally identifiable information includes: name, postal address, e-mail address, company name and/or telephone number.  Vermont Bread may collect personally identifiable information if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sign up to join our e-mail list.

Except as permitted under this privacy policy, Vermont Bread will never sell, transfer or exchange your personally identifiable information to any other party or organization without your explicit permission.  All personally identifiable information Vermont Bread receives from you will be reviewed internally and/or used to improve the content of this website, to respond to visitor inquiries and/or to provide to you information you have requested.

Vermont Bread intends this website to be used by adults; it is neither directed to, nor intended to be visited by, children under the age of 13. Vermont Bread operates this website in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and Vermont Bread will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under age of 13.

Removal or Correction of your Information

You may revoke your consent to Vermont Bread’s use of your personally identifiable information at any time.  To revoke your consent and request Vermont Bread to delete your personally identifiable information, please contact our Consumer Service Department through the “Contact Us” form on this website, by email to info@vermontbread.com or by using our toll free telephone number, 800-721-4057 Ext. 105.  You may also use any of these methods to update or correct your personal information.  When contacting Vermont Bread, please provide your name and mailing address to ensure timely and accurate removal or correction of your personally identifiable information.

Release of Personal Information

If Vermont Bread is sold to, merged with, or otherwise acquired by another company, Vermont Bread will probably transfer some or all of your personally identifiable information as part of the transaction to , among other things, enable the purchaser to continue to provide to you the services Vermont Bread is then providing.  In that event, our website will provide notice to you of the transaction after it is made known to the general public, whether the personally identifiable information Vermont Bread has collected has been transferred as part of such sale and, if known, any changes to future privacy practices affecting your personally identifiable information. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you have made, or may make, of Vermont Bread.  We may also release personally identifiable information if we believe it is necessary and appropriate to comply with applicable laws or regulations, and/or to protect the rights, property or safety of Vermont Bread, it’s employees, customers, website visitors or others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Vermont Bread reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy.  If Vermont Bread makes a material change to this privacy policy and/or related practices, including how we collect and/or use personally identifiable information, we will indicate on this website that our privacy policy and/or related practices have changed and provide a link to our new privacy policy.  We encourage each visitor periodically to review this policy to ensure that you will know what personally identifiable information Vermont Bread collects, how it may be used, as well as to keep you current as to revisions and/or changes to this policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains “links” to other websites.  We try to link only sites that share our high standards for content as well as respect for the privacy of the personal information of our customers and visitors.  However, we cannot be responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each of these websites before disclosing any personally identifiable information at those sites.

Agreeing to Terms

Your use of this website indicates acceptance of Vermont Bread’s privacy policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this web site or any services offered by this site.